Americus in Sumter County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Federal Headquarters

Inscription. When Federal forces occupied Americus in 1865, the Colonel in charge selected this beautiful Greek Revival house as his headquarters.

The house is believed to have been built circa 1855 by Willis A. Hawkins, associate justice of the Georgia Supreme Court. It was purchased a few years later by Howell Cobb, Secretary of the Treasury, Congressman, Governor of Georgia (1851-53), and Major General in the Confederate States Army. Other past owners of this house include S. H. Hawkins, president of the Savannah, Americus and Montgomery Railway, and Dr. W. S. Prather, physician.

Erected 1961 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 129-7.)

Regarding Federal Headquarters. The house no longer stands; an apartment building is on the site.