Grand Rapids in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dominick Labino

Inscription. This site is dedicated to Dominick Labino, 1910-1987, glass scientist, engineer, artist, and inventor. Credited with 57 patents, Mr. Labino invented pure silica fiber which was used in insulating tiles covering the space shuttle Columbia and the Apollo, Mercury, and Gemini spacecraft. As a glass artist, Labino was co-founder of the studio glass movement in America. His art works are in over 60 museums in the U.S. and abroad, and his architectural elements of hot cast panels are in many public buildings. His forte was original formulation of glass of high quality, durability, and unusual color effects. A resident of Grand Rapids since 1956, he was a benefactor and warm friend to the village.

Erected 1992 by Grand Rapids Historical Society, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 8-87.)

More about this marker. Northeast corner of the intersection. There is space to pull off the road.

Memorial near the marker.
5. Labino "EMERGENCE" line. Very early sculpture, Signed "Labino 8-1975"
Impressive in stature, measuring 8 3/4" x 6" x 2." Immaculately clear glass sculpture with three "Break Through" ascending air trap funnels each emerging into a succesively larger funnel. The emerging funnel shaped inclusions are covered in a thin micro gold veiling. The sculpture on appearance having a soft gold color until infused with light, at which time it takes on a dichroic affect, changing to a vibrant red. Creatively breathtaking!