Jamestown in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Voyage to Virginia

Inscription.
The ships traveled to Virginia using the favorable southerly route across the Atlantic Ocean, taking advantage of trade winds and stopping at numerous islands to resupply. Cramped, unsanitary conditions and unrelenting boredom created tension and conflict among the passengers. After 6,000 miles at sea and the loss of only one passenger in the Caribbean Islands, the voyagers arrived off the coast of Virginia. On May 13, 1607, they decided upon James Island as the site of their new settlement.

More about this marker. The marker contains a map charting the trip across the Atlantic Ocean. Events along the way are indicated, including: Departed London   December 20, 1606; Canary Islands   c.February, 1607; Dominica,   March 24, 1607; Guadeloupe,   March 27, 1607; Nevis,   March 24 – April 3, 1607; Virgin Islands,   April 4-6, 1607; Mona,   April 7-10, 1607; Monito,   April 9, 1607; Arrived at Virginia, April 26, 1607; Jamestown, May 13, 1607.

2. The Discovery
This is a replica of one of the ships that brought the colonists to Jamestown in 1607. It is located near the marker.
3. Susan Constant
This ship is a re-creation of the flagship and largest of the three that made the 1607 voyage to Jamestown.