Clarkesville in Habersham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Habersham County

Inscription.
Habersham County was created by Acts of the Legislature, Dec. 15, 1818, and named for Joseph Habersham (1751–1815), of Savannah, who had a summer home near Clarkesville. He served in the Revolution as a Lieut. Col. in the Ga. Continental line; was twice Speaker of the General Assembly; Mayor of Savannah, 1792–'93; and Postmaster General of the United States, 1795-1801. The first Habersham County officers sworn in after the County was created were Miles Davis, Clerk of the Superior Court; Wm. B Wofford, Sheriff; Joseph Dobson, Clerk of the Inferior Court; Wm. Steedly, Coroner; William Wofford, Sr., Surveyor. Benjamin Cleveland, Absalom Holcombe and James R. Wyly were sworn in as Members of the Inferior Court, Feb. 25, 1819, and Holcombe was succeeded by Arthur Alexander on April 20, 1819. James Allen, Benjamin Chastain, Absalom Holcombe, John Kiser, Thomas Brock, James O’Neal, Joseph Whitehead and John Bryan were sworn in as Justices of the Peace in 1821.

Cicero M. Sutton was the first Ordinary of Habersham County. Habersham County is noted for its healthful climate and beautiful scenery, its peaches and apples, and its fine schools.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 068-6.)

AgricultureGovernment & PoliticsWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 20, 1819.

2. W. Les Smith Monument
Monument to W. Les Smith at Habersham Courthouse near marker.
 Habersham County, Georgia. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 13, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Marker and pavilion in front of Courthouse.