Thomasville in Thomas County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Finney General Hospital

Inscription. Finney General Hospital, named in honor of Brigadier General John M.T. Finney, was authorized September 30, 1942, and dedicated June 16, 1943, on this site. Finney was one of sixty Army hospitals across the country built to care for sick and wounded World War II soldiers. Under Colonel Samuel M. Browne, Finney grew to two hundred buildings including hospital wards, a theater, gymnasium, chapel, bowling alley and barracks for German prisoners of war. Numerous celebrities visited to entertain patients and staff. Citizens of Thomas County provided support through the Grey Ladies Corps, plantation picnics, use of the YMCA, and lodging for soldiers’ families in private homes. Finney General closed December 15, 1945, having treated 23,055 WWII veterans.

Erected 2006 by Georgia Historical Society and the Thomas County Historical Society, Inc. (Marker Number 136-1.)

Regarding Finney General Hospital. The site is now the Southwest State Hospital, a psychiatric and rehabilitation facility.

The marker and the hospital grounds
Something -- or someone -- fairly heavy has hit the marker, tearing it but not bending the pole.
THe (torn) marker is located on a bicycle path, well off Pinetree Boulevard, to the right in the photo