Near Murrells Inlet in Georgetown County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Joseph & Theodosia Burr Alston

And Their Son Aaron Burr Alston

1. Joseph & Theodosia and Aaron Alston Gravestone
Inscription. Sacred to the Memory of Joseph & Theodosia Burr Alston and their Son Aaron Burr Alston. This last died in June 1812 at the age of 10 years and his remains are interred here. The disconsolate Mother perished a few months after at sea. And on the 10th of Sept. 1816 died the Father, when little over 37 years of age, whose remains rest here with his Son’s.

The lot of this Citizen was no common one to the state. To its service he devoted himself from early years. On the floors of its Legislature, he was distinguished for his extensive information & his transcendent eloquence; in the chair of the House of Representatives, for impartial, correct decisions; & every where, he was distinguished for his zealous attachment to republican principles.

In the capacity of Chief Magistrate of the State when both the honour & the responsibility of the trust were heightened by the difficulties and dangers of the war of 1812, he by his indomitable activity & his salutary measures earned new titled to the respect & the Gratitude of his fellow citizens.

This great man was also a good one. He met death with that fortitude with which his ancestor did from whom he received his name & this estate, & which is to be found only the good hoping to rejoin those whose loss had left his heart an aching void, that nothing on earth could
fill.

Bowe & Co.

Regarding Joseph & Theodosia Burr Alston. Joseph Alston was born in 1778, Theodosia Burr
This horizontal marker is very difficult to photograph in its entirety because of its size and elevation.
in 1783, Aaron Alston in 1802. Joseph and Theodosia were maried in 1801. Joseph Alston (1778-1816) was the 44th Governor of South Carolina from 1812 to 1814.

3. The Alston Family Cemetery at the Oaks Plantation
Joseph, Theodosia and Aaron Alston's table-top grave marker is the middle one on the far row. William Alston's marker is in the front row, the third from the right.
4. Sacred to the Memory of William Alston
(1756-1839)
“Sacred to the Memory of William Alston, son of Joseph & Charlotte Alston, who departed this life on the 26th of June 1839—in the 83rd year of his age.” William maried Mary Ashe, Joseph's mother, in 1777.
5. Alston Family Cemetery Gate
6. Alston Cemetery Grave Locations and Family Tree