Wailua in Kauai County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Albert S. Morgan Sr.'s Lydgate Pools

Albert Smith Morgan Sr.

The palm fronds visible are reflections on the highly reflective polished marble surface of the marker.
Inscription.
In 1942, Albert S. Morgan, Sr. a native Hawaiian, married Helen Farias and raised five children. The family lived in the community of Wailua where Mr. Morgan served a term as president of the Wailua House Lots Community Association.

As the children grew outdoor recreation became increasingly important. Mrs. Morgan frequently took the children to Lydgate Park. There was no sheltered swimming area there, but they enjoyed the beach.

On a 1958 European trip Albert & Helen visited Sorrento, a town on the southwestern Italian coast. In Sorrento while viewing a beautiful bay with protected swimming areas for the people, Mr. Morgan got an inspiration.

Returning to Kauai with pictures he contacted Senator Billy Fernandes. Together they prepared and presented to the State of Hawaii a proposal to create a 2.6 acre rock barrier and impoundment along Lydgate beach.

In 1964, $18,000 was appropriated to build the children's wading pool and the adult's swimming pool. A crane was floated into Lydgate beach to lift and place the boulders donated by Lihu'e Plantation. The entire project was completed in nine months.

Mahalo Mr. Morgan

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on a rock and cement monument just in front of the changing rooms.

Regarding Albert S. Morgan Sr.'s Lydgate Pools. Maholo means "Thank you" in Hawaiian.

2. Albert S. Morgan Sr.'s Lydgate Pools Marker - wide view (with pools in the background)
The pools are located in Lydgate Beach Park. The park is named after the Reverend John M. Lydgate, who in 1914 helped found the Kauai Historical Society in order to preserve the island's historical heritage.
4. Albert S. Morgan Sr. & Helen Morgan
5. Lydgate Pools - view from the south
6. Lydgate Pools - view from the north
Based upon Albert Morgan's inspiration from a trip to Sorrento, Italy, the Lydgate pools offer a sheltered place to swim and snorkel for all.
7. Albert S. Morgan Sr.'s Lydgate Pools