Pyrmont in Carroll County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pyrmont / 1812 Hopkins’ Expedition

1. Pyrmont Marker (south facing side)
Pyrmont.
John Wagner built a dam, race and saw mill about a mile South in 1833 and added a grist mill. He sold to John Fisher who sold to John Fetterhoff who built a large frame mill. Joel Wagoner, James Allen, Elias Morkert, J. J. Cripe, Wm. Gardner, Bert Smoker were later operators. It burned December 7, 1929. Fetterhoff’s Mill Post Office established 1851, was changed to Pyrmont in 1866.

1812 Hopkins’ Expedition.
On November 22nd 60 mounted scouts were ambushed and 18 killed about a mile west. This skirmish was called Spurs Defeat. Benoit Bezallion was captured and died at the stake that night in large Indian camp about a mile south. The next day a larger force under Capt. Zachary Taylor burned the empty camp in the big bend of Wildcat Creek North of the church. The army returned to Vincennes.

Erected 1977 by Carroll County Historical Society.

1.
The sign verbiage is not completely accurate regarding the mill. There were two mill locations. The first mill was built by John Wagoner (my ancestor), circa 1830. However, the first mill was not destroyed by fire and is not where the stone foundation exists today. The first mill was located about a ¼ mile north of the second mill location on property I presently own. All evidence of the first mill location was apparently removed when the 1913 flood changed the path of the Wildcat Creek to where the first mill’s race way was located. The second mill was destroyed by fire in 1929 a few years after my grandfather operated it.
2. 1812 Hopkins’ Expedition Marker (north facing side)
    — Submitted January 12, 2019, by Glen Miller of Delphi, Indiana.