The Lee House

Inscription.
Home of Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee, U.S. Navy and Elizabeth Blair Lee, to whom it was given by her father, Francis Preston Blair. Admiral Lee commanded the North Atlantic Blockading Squadron during the Civil War. Home also of their son Blair Lee and Anne Clymer Brooke Lee. He served as United States Senator from Maryland and was the first senator to be elected by direct vote of the people. The Blair and Lee Houses were combined in 1943 to become the president's guest house.

Erected 1981 by Society of the Lees of Virginia.

1. The Blair House. Blair House website homepage (Submitted on December 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee. Wikipedia biography
By birth and marriage, Admiral Lee was well connected. His relations include the Postmaster General Montgomery Blair and Confederate General Robert E. Lee. Admiral Lee was born in nearby Sully Plantation, in Fairfax County. (Submitted on December 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Several Markers in front of the Blair-Lee House
3. The Lee House
4. The Blair-Lee House
6. The Grave of R. Adm. Samuel Phillips Lee and Elizabeth Blair Lee in Arlington National Cemetery
Rear Admiral
Samuel Phillips Lee
United States Navy
February 13, 1812 - June 5, 1897
“Devoted to Duty and Just in Command.”
Midshipman 1825. Mexican War 1846. Captain 1862 Commanding Sloop-of-War USS Vandalia off Charleston and Steam Sloop-of-War USS Oneida at New Orleans and Vicksburg. Acting Rear Admiral Commanding North Atlantic Blockading Squadron 1862-64 and Mississippi Squadron 1864 on the Cumberland and Tennessee Rivers.
His Beloved Wife
Elizabeth Blair Lee