The Promenade in Scottsdale in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Frank Lloyd Wright and Arizona

Inscription.
Wright visited Arizona in 1927 when he was asked to consult on the designs for the Arizona Biltmore. In the years following that visit, Wright and draughtsmen spent time at temporary sites in Arizona including a desert camp they constructed near Chandler in 1929 which Wright named "Ocatilla."

Finally, in 1937, Wright decided he wanted a more permanent winter residence and he acquired several hundred acres of raw, rugged desert at the foothills of the McDowell Mountains near Scottsdale, Arizona. Here he and apprentices began the construction of Taliesin West as a "Desert Camp" where they planned to live each winter to escape the harsh Wisconsin weather. Taliesin West, as conceived by Wright, was to be a bold new endeavor for desert living - "a look over the rim of the world," in the architect's own words.

Yet while Taliesin West was to be a bold new architectural experiment, the designs for Taliesin West reflected Wright's basic architectural ideas - applied to new circumstances and, therefore, producing new forms. Those principles, which formed the basis for Wright's "Organic Architecture" were based on a philosophy that integrated buildings with their surroundings, drawing inspiration from the nature of their settings, while providing an ideal environment for working and living.

Arnold Roy, Architect
Heloise
Crista, Sculpture
Taliesin West
Scottsdale, Arizona

Arnold Roy apprenticed to Frank Lloyd Wright and he was the architect for this park. He currently resides at Taliesin West in Scottsdale.

Heloise Crista apprenticed to Frank Lloyd Wright and produced the sculpture for this park. She currently resides at Taliesin West in Scottsdale.

Erected by Taliesin West and City of Scottsdale.

2. Frank Lloyd Wright Marker Detail