Wheatland in Yuba County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Camp Far West Cemetery

1. Camp Far West Cemetery Monument
The bronze plaques originally mounted on the obelisk are missing and the monument has been extensively vandalized.
[ Inscribed on the monument: ]
Side A:
To the Memory of the Pioneers
who were buried here between the years
1844 – 1856

Side B:
Erected
1911
By the Grand Parlor
Native Sons of the
Golden West

[ Inscription on missing bronze plaque: ]
In Honor of the Known
Military Buried Here
Pvt. George Eckweller, Co.F., 2nd Inf. 1849 • Pvt. John Stevenson, Co.F., 2nd Inf. 1849 • Pvt. Newton Barnes, Co.F., 2nd Inf. 1849 • Pvt. Baldwin, Co.E., 2nd Inf. 1850

Erected 1911 by Grand Parlor, Native Sons of the Golden West.

. Marker was in this post office area: Wheatland CA 95692, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The cemetery and monument are located on private property and are not accessible by the public.

Regarding Camp Far West Cemetery. In his book California, a Landmark History, published in 1941, Joseph R. Knowland writes: Camp Far West, located several miles east of Wheatland, was marked in 1911 by a monument erected by the Native Sons of the Golden West. This camp was established by the United States Government in 1849 to protect the early settlers of Yuba County and was abandoned in 1852. Many pioneers are buried in the ancient cemetery. No buildings remain.

2. Camp Far West Cemetery Monument
1.

A newspaper article from 7 June 1939, states that the monument had already been shot up at that time.
    — Submitted May 6, 2023, by James King of San Miguel, California.

3. Camp Far West Cemetery
4. Camp Far West Cemetery
5. Camp Far West Dedication Plaque
This dedication plaque is located at the intersection of Spenceville Road and Main Street in Wheatland. (39.013978N,-121.419093W)
Camp Far West
US Army Outpost