Union in Union County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Revolutionary Soldiers

In honor of the
Revolutionary Soldiers buried in
Connecticut Farms (Union) New Jersey

John Allen • Daniel Baker Sr. • Daniel Baker Jr. • Elijah Baker • Moses Baker • Ethan Baldwin • John N. Baldwin • Lewis Baldwin • Thomas Baldwin • Timothy Ball • Joseph Bonnel • Matthias Brant • Asher Brown • Joseph Brown • Stephen Brown • Adam Brokaw • Joseph Bruen • Matthias Burnett • James Carpenter • Hope Carpenter • David Clark • John Clark • David Crane • Josiah Crane • Obadiah Crane • Joseph Davis • Amos Day Jr. • George M. Deeds • David Earl • Edward Earl • Caleb Halstead • John T. Headley • Samuel Headly • Stephen Headly • Daniel Higgins • James Higgins • John Kingham • John C. Lum • Henry Lyon • Aaron Meeker • Aaron Meeker • Michael Meeker • James Meeker • John Mulford • Samuel Norris • Daniel Osborn • Elias Osborn Sr. • Elias Osborn Jr. • Henry Osborn • Michael Osborn • John Potter Sr. • John Potter Jr. • Matthias Potter • Daniel Sayre • Jacob Searing • Joseph Shipman • Samuel Smith • Aaron Thompson • Carmon Thompson • Hezekiah Thompson • John Thompson • Moses Thompson • Charles Townley • John Townley • Jonas Wade • Robert Wade • Benjamin Watkins • Cornelius Williams • Jediah Williams • Josiah Woodruff Jr. • Ichabod Woodruff

Erected 1935 by Daughters of the American
Revolution - Abraham Clark Chapter.

3. Marker in Union, NJ
The marker is seen here on the north side of the Connecticut Farms Presbyterian Church.
4. Connecticut Farms Presbyterian Church
This church was burned by the British on June 7, 1780 during the Battle of Springfield. George Washington made his headquarters here the following day, after the retreat of the British and Hessian troops.
5. Connecticut Farms Presbyterian Church Cemetery
The graves of many Revolutionary Soldiers can be seen here in the graveyard of the Connecticut Farms Presbyterian Church. The large stone seen on the right marks the mass grave of British and Hessian soldiers who died during the Battle of Springfield.
6. Grave of Sgt. James Carpenter
James Carpenter was a Sergeant in the Essex County Militia in the Revolutionary War.