Marquette in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hoffman - Kennedy Dairy Horse Barn

Inscription. This simple brick horse barn was built by Conrad Hoffman, a laborer. In 1925, it was purchased by the largest dairy in Madison, the Kennedy Dairy, to house its east side branch. The barn had deteriorated seriously by 1985 when it was renovated into offices. The row of ten tiny windows along the west side of the barn, one for each horse's stall, and the pulleys above the hayloft are rare visual reminders of the horse-and-buggy era.

Erected 1986 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 80.)

The marker is to the right of the door. The pulley for the hay loft, as mentioned in the marker, is above the door.
3. Hoffman - Kennedy Dairy Horse Barn
Closeup of the ten side windows, one for each stall, mentioned in the marker.
4. Hoffman - Kennedy Dairy Horse Barn
The west and south sides of the building.
5. Cow Statue in front of Dairy Horse Barn
Artists decorated cow statues in various ways, and this one is marked with cows that simulate the spots of a dairy cow.