Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Union Breakthrough

The Battle of Fredericksburg

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
At 1:30 p.m., little more than an hour after Union troops began their assaults on Marye’s Heights, Gen. George G. Meade’s division penetrated “Stonewall” Jackson’s line here at Prospect Hill. Meade’s 3,800 Pennsylvanians advanced toward a tongue of trees that extended beyond the railroad, 500 yards in front of you. Because the ground there was marshy and considered impassable, Jackson had covered the area with only a thin line of skirmishers.

Meade’s men sloshed through the lightly defended gap, scattered a Confederate brigade, and seized a military road that ran along the ridgetop. For more than an hour they struggled to maintain their foothold in Jackson’s line. Confederate reserves poured out of the woods behind you, screaming the rebel yell. Disorganized, outnumbered, and unsupported, the Pennsylvanians tumbled back out of the woods, pursued by Jackson’s men. The Union’s best chance for success had failed.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The painting on this marker portrays the fighting beyond the railroad, as Meade’s men fall back after their failed assault. Union troops under Gen. John C. Robinson (pinned under his horse) struggle to stem the Confederate counterattack.

2. "Death of Maxcy Gregg" and "Union Breakthrough" Markers
3. Signs identify surviving Confederate Trenches nearby as part of Jackson's Line