Hokes Bluff in Etowah County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

John Henry Wisdom

(The Paul Revere Of The Confederacy)

Inscription. On the night of May 2nd and the morning of May 3rd, 1863, John Wisdom rode 67 miles, from Gadsden, Ala. To Rome, Ga. Under very harassing conditions, to warn the citizens of Col. A. D. Streight’s proposed march to burn and sack the city, Rome being a stronghold of the Confederacy, having an iron works and supply depot. Through this man’s efforts barricades were erected leading to the eventual surrender of Col. Streight to Gen. Bedford Forrest. John Wisdom lived his last day here and is buried nearby.

Erected 1961 by Erected by Citizens of Etowah County, City of Rome, Ga., Etowah Historical Society.

2. John Henry Wisdom Marker (Backside)
5. John Henry Wisdom Gravesite
John H. Wisdom gravesite located in the Hokes Bluff Cemetery next to the Hokes Bluff First Baptist Church 5052 Main Street.
6. John Henry Wisdom Gravesite