Port Huron in St. Clair County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Huron Lightship

Inscription.
Commissioned in 1921, the Huron began service as a relief vessel for other Great Lakes lightships. She is ninety-seven feet long, twenty-four feet in beam, and carried a crew of eleven. On clear nights her beacon could be seen for fourteen miles. After serving in northern Lake Michigan, the Huron was assigned to the Corsica Shoals in 1935. These shallow waters, six miles north of Port Huron, were the scene of frequent groundings by lake freighters in the late nineteenth century. A lightship station had been established there in 1893, since the manned ships were more reliable than lighted buoys. After 1940 the Huron was the only lightship on the Great Lakes. Retired from Coast Guard Service in 1970, she was presented to the City of Port Huron in 1971.

Erected 1973 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number S0404.)

1. United States lightship Huron (LV-103). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 3, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Huron Lightship Museum website. Port Huron Museums website entry (Submitted on March 28, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

4. The Huron Lightship (LV-103)
Early in its career, prior to being assigned to the Huron station. It is today docked at Port Huron, Michigan, as a museum ship. It is listed on the US National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) and is a designated National Historic Landmark.
5. Huron Lightship
Huron (lightship) image. Click for more information.