Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fredericksburg Campaign

Inscription. December 13, 1862. Here, on the wood’s edge facing the fields of the Lansdowne Valley, Gen. George Pickett’s 9,000 men, including soldiers from Fredericksburg, held a vital part of Lee’s line. The enemy did not attack Pickett’s Division and the men remained inactive, though elements of the division were later sent to reinforce the defenders of Marye’s Height. A summer’s charge near a little town called Gettysburg lay in the unknown future.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service.

A photo of the smaller map marker can be found at Civil War Album (link 2 above). The description on the map read:
Lansdowne Valley Sector
About 3:30 P.M.
December 13, 1862
At this time, heavy fighting continued on the Marye's Heights front.
In the past, a smaller square sign stood next to this marker and contained a map of the battle. See the photo provided by the National Park Service in the link for the Howison Hill Virtual tour below.
To the south, Stonewall Jackson's lines had been broken but were now restored. Here in the Lansdowne Valley, a minor Federal attack up Deep Run was soon repulsed.
    — Submitted December 25, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Signs identify surviving Confederate Trenches nearby as part of McLaw's Division