Centreville in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Battle of Manassas

Panic at Cub Creek Bridge

Inscription. In the afternoon of 21 July 1861, after Gen. Joseph E. Johnston's and Brig. Gen. P. G. T. Beauregard's Confederates defeated Brig. Gen. Irvin McDowell's Union army, the bridge over Cub Run was jammed with retreating Federal soldiers as well as civilians who had come to watch the battle. Capt. Delaware Kemper's Confederate artillery fired a few parting rounds toward the bridge, and one shell burst directly overhead. The crowd panicked and upset a wagon, thereby blocking the bridge. The mob of civilians and soldiers abandoned carriages, cannons, and caissons, splashed across the stream, and fled on foot to Alexandria.

Erected 1999 by the Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number C-42.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a marker with the same number dating from the late 1920s or early 1930s. That marker was titled “First Battle of Manassas” and read:

“In the afternoon of July 21, 1861, the bridge over Cub Run was jammed by the upsetting of a wagon. This turned into disorder; carriages, cannon and caissons were abandoned as civilians and soldiers escaped across the stream on foot of their way to Alexandria.”

3. Cub Creek Near Bridge
February 27, 2011
Was the temporary “storage” location of marker while the Upper Occoquan Service Authority replaced sewer pipelines in the Cub Run Gravity Delivery System. Now re-erected.