Near Dublin in Pulaski County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Cloyd’s Mountain

Inscription. In April 1864 Grant ordered Brig. Gen. George Crook to cut the Virginia & Tennessee RR in Southwest Virginia. Near Cloyd’s Mountain, five miles north of Dublin, on 9 May Crook battled Confederate defenders commanded by Brig. Gen. Albert G. Jenkins. Attacking Jenkins's right flank, Crook drove him from his earthworks after a sharp engagement with heavy casualties on both sides. Jenkins was mortally wounded and lost 538 of 2,400 men (23 percent). Crook severed the railroad at Dublin and withdrew on 11 May.

Erected 1991 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-38.)

More about this marker. In the 1930s a marker with this same title and number was erected on U.S. 11 at Route 100 in Dublin. It read, “Five miles north, at Cloyd’s Mountain, General George Crook, raiding south to destroy the Virginia and Tennessee railroad (N&W), met and repulsed General A. G. Jenkins in a fierce action, May 9, 1864. Jenkins was mortally wounded.” Margaret Peters reported it missing in her 1989 Guidebook to Virginia’s Historic Markers.

2. Cleburne Blvd facing south toward Dublin
3. Cleburne Blvd facing north toward Cloyd's Mtn