Near Dublin in Pulaski County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Christian-Cloyd Chimney

Inscription. This chimney, formerly to the home of William Christian, brother-in-law to Patrick Henry & frontier militia commander, was built about 1772 a mile down stream at a site now submerged by Claytor Lake. In 1808 it became the home of Thomas Cloyd from whose descendents the present site and chimney stones were acquired. Reconstruction here sponsored by the Pulaski County Sesquicentennial Commission, Pulaski County Chapter New River Historical Society and Virginia Division of State Parks.
1989
Thomas A. Douthat, Jr • Architect
Richard C. Johnson • Park Sup't
Samuel S. Lucas • Stone Artisan

Erected 1989 by Pulaski County Sesquicentennial Commission, Pulaski County Chapter New River Historical Society, and Virginia Division of State Parks.

3. Christian-Cloyd Chimney