Tye in Taylor County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Butterfield Mail and Stage Line

Inscription.

One of major horse-drawn transportation projects of history. Was authorized by Act of Congress on March 3, 1857. Contract for semi-weekly service overland to San Francisco, California, was awarded to company headed by John Butterfield; another stockholder in the $2,000,000 venture was express pioneer William G. Fargo. The line employed some 2,000 people and used hundreds of stagecoaches and thousands of animals. In addition to receipts from freight and passengers, it had a $600,000 annual subsidy for carrying U.S. Mail.

Company operated from September 1858 to February 1861 with a 25-day schedule for the 2,795 mile trip (8 to 9 days were allowed for crossing Texas). Route began in Tipton, Mo., and Memphis,TN., uniting at Fort Smith, AR., entering Texas near Sherman, thence westward through the Comanche-held frontier, leaving the state at El Paso.

Stage stations were located about every 20 miles and the best known in this vicinity were Fort Belknap, Fort Phantom Hill, Mountain Pass and Fort Chadbourne. Between Fort Belknap and Tucson, AZ., mules were used to pull the coaches as they were less appealing to Indians. Each coach accommodated four to ten passengers at an average fare of $200 each; mail and freight charges were ten cents per one-half ounce.

Butterfield Trail U.S. Mail Route St. Louis to Los

Angeles 1858-1861 crossed at this point. Marked by John Davis Chapter. D.A.R. 1929

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 583.)

More about this marker. The D.A.R. marker and Texas
2. Butterfield Mail and Stage Line Markers
This view is looking north in the Texas "Big Country."
Historical Committee marker are adjacent. Since HMdb allows only one four digit date, the earliest marker date at this site was used, the text detail from the 1969 marker added on this page.

Looking east beyond the markers in the Texas "Big Country."
4. Butterfield Mail and Stage Line Markers
Looking South from the markers on Texas FM 20 near Tye, Texas.
5. Butterfield Mail and Stage Line Markers
The view from the markers, west across Texas FM 20, Interstate 20 to the Union Pacific Railroad where a load of windmill tower sections lie on flat cars, awaiting assembly on the hills/ridges west of Merkel.