Near Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee's Hill, the commander's lookout

Inscription.
General Robert E. Lee used this hill as a command post during the Battle of Fredericksburg. It has borne his name ever since.

Lee’s View from Here
Civilians viewing this scene might have focused their attention on the picturesque steeples which mark the skyline today, just as they did in 1862. Lee’s attention, however, was quickly taken up by the blue lines which made heavy attacks on both of his fronts.

Chatham (Lacy House)
This vantage point offered a fine view of the surrounding country. Across the Rappahannock, on Stafford Heights, Lee could see Chatham (the Lacy House) where Federal General E. V. Sumner had his headquarters.

More about this marker. A portrait of General Robert E. Lee is in the center of the marker. The caption below the portrait reads:

”It is well that war is so terrible – we should grow too fond of it.”
- R. E. Lee, December 13, 1862

Lee uttered this oft-quoted phrase to Longstreet atop this hill while watching a Confederate counterattack sweeping down the valley of Deep Run, to his right.

The right side of the marker displays portraits of "Lee's Lieutenants", Generals Stuart, Longstreet, Jackson, and Pendleton. Captions below the respective portrait read:

“Jeb” — “Lee’s Eyes and Ears”
Major General James
Ewell Brown Stuart, commanding cavalry, Army of Northern Virginia.

“Old Pete” — “Lee’s War Horse”
Lieutenant General James Longstreet, commanding First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia. Lee’s left flank at Fredericksburg.

“Stonewall” — “Lee’s Right Arm”
Lieutenant General Thomas J. Jackson, commanding Second Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, Lee’s right flank at Fredericksburg.

Brig. Gen. Wm. N. Pendleton, Lee’s Chief of Artillery
Pendleton, a West Pointer, had left the U.S. Army to become an Episcopalian minister before the war. Lee was a vestryman in his congregation at Lexington after the war.

Lee’s principal officers came to consult with him here. Longstreet and Pendleton attended the commanding general throughout the battle.

1. Brigadier General W. N. Pendleton Quote
The nearby map (see picture 4) details both Union and Confederate positions during the December 13, 1862 Battle of Fredericksburg. On it there is the following quote by Brigadier General W. N. Pendleton, Lee’s Chief of Artillery:

This point, densely wooded when first chosen, became the most important, perhaps, in the entire scene as the position affording the best view
3. Lee’s Hill Exhibit Shelter
An exhibit Shelter with markers for both Battles of Fredericksburg await the visitor after a short, steep trail up Lee's Hill from the parking area.
of all the field….
    — Submitted December 12, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.

4. The Battle of Fredericksburg from Lee’s Hill, December, 1862
Overlooking the Fredericksburg area, there is a map detailing both Union and Confederate positions during the December 13, 1862 Battle of Fredericksburg.