Redwood City in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Redwood City Arch

An early photo of the archway spanning El Camino Real is displayed on the marker.
Redwood City
Climate Best by Government Test

This archway sign and slogan is based on the design of two earlier archway signs that once spanned the El Camino Real, designating the northern and southern entryways into Redwood City. A smaller scale replica of the original sign is located on Broadway near Spring Street.

In 1925, a slogan contest was held to promote Redwood City. Wilbur H. Doxsee submitted the winning entry: “By Government Test, Our Climate is Best” which was revised and shortened to:
“Climate Best by Government Test.”
The origin of the “test” is uncertain. The most popular theory is that in 1912 German consular agents (commissioned by the Kaiser Wilhelm Institute) traveled throughout the world to gather meteorological data. Their studies concluded that the “ideal climate” was found in three regions of the world: in the Canary Islands, at a point on the Mediterranean coast of Africa, and within a 20 mile radius surrounding Redwood City.

Erected by Historic Resources Advisory Committee, City of Redwood City.

The marker is mounted on the left pillar supporting the arch.