Stephens City in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Newtown

Burnings and Hangings

— 1864 Valley Campaign —

Inscription. As the Federal army attempted to conquer and hold the Valley in 1864, its lines of supply and communication were extended and became susceptible to attack by bands of Confederate partisans.

On May 24, 1864, under orders from Union Gen. David Hunter, three residences in Newtown (now Stephens City) were burned in retaliation for shots fired at a wagon train the evening before.

Five days later, Confederate Major Harry Gilmor’s 2nd Maryland Battalion attacked 16 wagons and their guards at the north end of the village and captured the entire train and 40 prisoners. Two wagons were overturned at the crossing of Stephen’s Run, just south of here.

The following day, Col. John S. Mosby’s Rangers ambushed another heavily guarded Union wagon train just south of Newtown causing a general flight back through the village. One Federal soldier captured during the rout was brought to Newtown, given his final breakfast on horseback, and executed. The words “shot for barn burning” were written with a piece of charred wood on the plaster wall above his head.

On May 31, Hunter ordered a detachment of the 1st New York (Lincoln) Cavalry back to Newtown to “burn every house, store, and outbuilding in the place.” While in route, Union Maj. Joseph K. Stearns and his fellow officers discussed whether to carry
out the order in light of Gilmor’s posted notice at Hull’s store in Newtown that prisoners held by him would be hanged if Hunter’s orders were followed. Many citizens of the community took the oath of allegiance to the United States hoping to save their homes. Stearns decided not to carry out Hunter’s order and the town was spared.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. South Entrance to Stephens City

More about this marker. A painting depicting the ambush of a wagon train is on the right half of the marker.

on the Valley Pike (US 11) with I-81 in the distance.
4. Welcome to Stephens City, Established 1758