Fishers Hill in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fisher's Hill

Union Flank Attack

— 1864 Valley Campaign —

Inscription. You are standing behind the extreme left flank of Confederate Gen. Jubal A. Early's thinly stretched infantry line. At 4 p.m. on September 22, 1864, the soldiers here found themselves wrapped in a deadly pocket of Federal fire.

Union Gen. Philip H. Sheridan had sent Gen. George Crook's corps sweeping around Early's left flank that morning, and around 4 p.m. Crook's men overwhelmed Confederate Gen. Lunsford L. Lomax's cavalrymen at the foot of Little North Mountain to your left. The Federals then swept on to this point, where Confederate Gen. Stephen D. Ramseur's infantrymen held firm to buy time for the rest of Early's line to retreat. They also faced an attack from the north (your front) by Gen. James B. Rickett's division, while other Federal units pressed the Confederate forces to your right.

Here, and in nearby earthworks, occurred the heaviest fighting of the Battle of Fisher's Hill. Ramseur sent Gen. Cullen Battle's Alabama Brigade to strengthen the Confederate line. Battle staked his position with a cedar stick, threatening any man who thought of running.

(Sidebar): To your left is a "lookout" tree in which Confederate observers erected a platform after trimming branches and the top of the trunk. Scars from these modifications are still visible. (caption)
(lower left) Map showing the
point of the Federal attack (right)Painting of battle from Confederate position

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Map Showing Flank Attack

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a new one named Fisher’s Hill - Ramseur and Grimes Disagree (see nearby markers).

Regarding Fisher's Hill. This is one of several markers interpreting the Battle of Fisher's Hill. See the Battle of Fisher's Hill Virtual Tour by Markers linked below.

Now almost illegible
4. Marker and the "Lookout" Tree
5. "Lookout" Tree Trunk with Scars
6. Looking South from the Crest of Fisher's Hill
Brig. Gen. Cullen Battle's Alabama Brigade was posted in this vicinity to check the Federal flanking attacks. While this stopped the first wave of Federal attacks, Division Commander General Ramseur realized the need to extend the lines and ordered a North Carolina brigade under Brig. Gen. William R. Cox to move there. Cox's brigade ended up marching to the wrong location and thus left the Confederate flank exposed.