Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Most Terrible Clash of Arms

Inscription.
As Union soldiers stepped out of the Cornfield (in front of you) at dawn, September 17, 1862, Confederate troops, aligned in the fields just behind you, unleashed a horrific volley. The single bloodiest day in American History had begun in earnest.

For the next four hours the Cornfield was the center of a storm of lead, iron, and flame as Federal soldiers from the First and Twelfth Corps clashed with Lee’s men. The Cornfield changed hands again and again as both sides attacked and counterattacked. One soldier remembered, “The air seems full of leaden missiles. Rifles are shot to pieces in the hands of soldiers, canteens and haversacks are riddled with bullets, the dead and wounded go down in scores.”

More than 25,000 soldiers fought in and around the Cornfield. By 9:30 a.m. thousands of them lay dead and dying. Confederate Gen. John Bell Hood wrote, “It was here that I witnessed the most terrible clash of arms, by far, that has occurred during the war.” Union Gen. Joseph Hooker remembered that “every stalk of corn in the northern and greater part of the field was cut as closely as could have been done with a knife, and the slain lay in rows precisely as they stood in their ranks a few moments before. It was never my fortune to witness a more bloody, dismal battlefield.”

Erected by National Park Service.

sectionhead>More about this marker. The right side of the marker features the painting “Through the Cornfield” by Keith Rocco showing The Iron Brigade breaking out of the Cornfield at dawn.
Portraits of Confederate Gen. John Bell Hood and Union Gen. John Gibbon appear at the bottom left of the marker. The Hood portrait has a caption of “Gen. John Bell Hood led his division of 2,000 men from behind the Dunker Church and into the Cornfield in a vicious counterattack. Over 1,000 of his soldiers were killed or wounded in about thirty minutes of combat. Gen. Hood lost the use of his arm at Gettysburg, and a leg at Chickamauga, but survived the war and died in 1879.”
The caption under Gibbon reads, “Gen. John Gibbon commanded the Union Iron Brigade, which helped lead the First Corps assault into the Cornfield. Gen. Gibbon was a West Point graduate and a Mexican War veteran. During the fighting in the Cornfield, which he described as the, “hottest of hornets nests,” Gibbon even helped load and fire a cannon that “produced great destruction in the enemy’s ranks.”

6. The Most Terrible Clash of Arms Marker - General John Bell Hood
7. The Most Terrible Clash of Arms Marker - General John Gibbon
8. Markers on Cornfield Avenue
Two markers are found at this location. The Most Terrible Clash of Arms marker is seen here on the left.
9. The Most Terrible Clash of Arms Marker (Left)
10. The Most Terrible Clash of Arms Marker (Left)
11. The Bloody Cornfield
This view of the Cornfield looks north from the marker. Union troops approached from this direction on the morning of September 17, 1862 and were met by Confederates under "Stonewall" Jackson.