Gordon in Wilkinson County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Stoneman Raid

Inscription. In July, 1864, Maj. Gen. W.T. Sherman’s army [US] closed in on Atlanta. Finding its fortifications “too strong to assault and too extensive to invest,” he sought to force its fall by sending Maj. Gen George Stoneman, with three cavalry brigades (2112 men and 2 guns) to cut the Central of Georgia R.R. by which the city’s defenders [CS] were supplied. On the 27th, Stoneman left Decatur, crossed the Ocmulgee (Yellow) River near Covington (69 miles NW), and turned down the left bank toward Macon.

On the 30th, at Clinton (16 miles NW), Major F. M. Davidson, 14th Illinois Cavalry, was detached with 125 men to destroy railway facilities. Here at Gordon, he “burned a large brick depot filled with army supplies, destroying 11 locomotives, and burned 11 trains of cars consisting of 40 passenger cars, 80 box-cars, filled with commissary and quartermaster stores, and 20 open cars loaded with machinery, also burned a large building stored with tools and machinery belonging to the railroad company, and 1 cotton factory; destroyed the telegraph office, with several instruments, capturing the operator, and tore up half a mile of railroad track.” He destroyed facilities and supplies at McIntyre and at Toomsboro, and burned the railway bridge over the Oconee River.

Repulsed at Macon, Stoneman’s retreat was
intercepted early on the 31st at Sunshine Church (7 miles north of Clinton) by Brig. Gen. Alfred Iverson, Jr., who, with only 1300 cavalry [CS] deluded Stoneman into surrendering to his much smaller force.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 158-3B.)

Marker was moved from Milledgeville Road to Macon Road, near the Gordon Train Depot Museum.

3. The Stoneman Raid Marker on this end of 4 markers at new location.
4. The Stoneman Raid Marker at former location.
5. The Stoneman Raid Marker at former location.
Looking northwest toward the intersection with Gray Highway (Georgia Highway 18). The marker is third of the four.
6. The Stoneman Raid Marker at former location.
Looking southeast on Milledgeville Road (Georgia Highway 243) at the BASF Kaolin plant, which dominates the town. The marker is second of the four.