Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Second Battle of Fredericksburg

Chancellorsville Campaign May 3, 1863

Inscription. General Lee conferred with some of his officers here at the start of the Chancellorsville Campaign. A few days later, Union soldiers overran Lee’s Hill.

Report on the action at Lee’s Hill by Colonel Henry Coalter Cabell commanding artillery battalion, C.S.A.
“…About 11 o'clock that day – Sunday – the enemy attacked and very speedily took and occupied Mayre's Hill. As soon as they appeared on Mayre's Hill, a large force of infantry advanced rapidly from the crest of the Richmond, Fredericksburg and Potomac Railroad, on Howison's farm, obliquely toward the position occupied by Captain Fraser on Lee's Hill. Both of my batteries opened and continued fire upon both lines of infantry, inflicting great loss upon them. The ordnance reports show that a very large amount of ammunition of short-range shell and canister was expended. Captain Fraser defended his position to the last practicable moment. The limber chest of his howitzer was blown up, and he took off the piece with the limber of the caisson. He bore off
the body of Lieutenant Habersham, who fell while courageously defending this position…”

Fall of Lee Hill
After the fall of Mayre’s Heights, the Federals stormed Lee’s Hill. A battery here barely escaped.

2. "The Second Battle of Fredericksburg" and other Markers

More about this marker. In the upper left of the marker is a map of “The Campaign of Chancellorsville.” A closeup of the map is provided in picture 5 below.

On the left side of the marker are portraits of the opposing commanders; Major General John Sedgwick, U.S.A. and Major General Jubal Early, C.S.A. Captions for the respective portrait read:
Major General John Sedgwick, U.S.A. - Commander of the victorious VI Corps at the Second Battle of Fredericksburg. A year later Sedgwick was killed by a sharpshooter during the Spotsylvania Court House operations.
Major
3. Opposing commanders at the Second Battle of Fredericksburg
General Jubal Early, C.S.A.
- Early lost this battle, but then helped defeat Sedgwick at Salem Church. The main Union force under Hooker, already shaken by the Chancellorsville fight of May 2-3, retreated during the night of May 5.

On the right of the marker are pictures taken following the Second Battle of Fredericksburg.

The caption of the first picture is, “Softening the Opposition - Union artillery from Stafford Heights across the Rappahannock, hit the Confederate lines. The Southerners had only 10,000 men on their seven-mile front."

The second picture’s caption is, “The Stone Wall - This time the Federals seized the position that had proved impregnable in the fighting six months earlier.

The last picture is titled Result of the Bombardment, “Long range guns could reach Marye’s Heights. After the battle, a Union photographer recorded some of the damage."

Closeup of pictures referenced in the "More about this marker" section.
The action here was part of a larger battle developing around Chancellorsville, ten miles west of Fredericksburg. Even so, over 20,000 Federals were available to strike these lines.
6. Motif
Badge of the 3rd Division, VI Corps, U.S.A., the Federal Attack Force in the Second Battle of Fredericksburg.