Falls Village in Canaan in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Canaan

Inscription.
The Town of Canaan, established in 1738, is known as Falls Village because of the Great Falls of the Housatonic where a power company dam was built in 1912-13. Early industrial prominence resulted from a saw mill and grist mill built at the Falls in 1741, an iron works in 1743, and a fulling mill in 1747. This region's iron ore, limestone, and foretst were important to America during the Revolutionary and Civil Wars. The Housatonic, meaning "place beyond the mountains" in the Indian language, forms the western boundary of Canaan, which was divided in 1858 into two towns, Canaan and North Canaan.

Erected 1972 by the Town of Canaan, The Falls Village – Canaan Historical Society, the Connecticut Historical Commission.

Regarding Canaan. Once there was a dream that Falls Village would become an industrial mecca. It would be fueled with an abundance of hydropower thanks to miles of stone canals running along the Housatonic River at the Great Falls. Those canals (along with much of Falls Village) were built up over the course of several years. In 1851, the canals finally opened. The crowds cheered, the water flowed, and everything leaked .....
.....Thanks to that dream and the fact that it died, Falls Village lives on - much as it was in 1851.
(from the Town of Canaan web page)

1. Town of Canaan. (Submitted on April 20, 2011, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Canaan, Connecticut on Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 20, 2011, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. The Great Falls of the Housatonic River