Black Earth in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Patrons' Mercantile Co-op

Oldest Cooperative in the Nation

Inscription. Town of Vermont farmers, beset by a depressed economy in the early 1890's, organized a company to obtain quality products at fair prices. Amos Thorsrud was the first general manager. He and Nels Simley toured local farms to sell $10 shares in a company store, raising $1800 capital to finance an inventory of farm supplies. A share of the profits would be returned to the patrons.

The store opened April 9, 1894 in a rented building. In 1897, the business moved to this site. Fire destroyed the old store in February, 1933. Rebuilt by November, "The Store" operated here until 1994.

The Co-op's purpose has always prevailed: "Ownership by the patrons and affordable products."

Erected 1994 by the Dane County Historical Society. (Marker Number 30.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1202 Mills Street, Black Earth WI 53515, United States of America. Touch for directions.