Waukesha in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cohn's Shoe Store

Inscription. The Almont Building is located 1/2 block south of this marker on the NW corner of Main & Clinton Streets. It was built in 1857 by Charles Robinson and Martin Brown to house their harness business. During the Civil War, the top floor was used for army recruitment.

In 1921, it became the site of Cohn Brother's shoe store at 342 W. Main St. established by brothers-in-law, Samuel and Phillip Cohn. At the end of World War II, the store was headquarters for downtown's celebration. Samuel's son Edward joined the business in 1960 after Phillip retired in 1959. Samuel died in 1977. When Edward retired and the store closed in 1998, Cohn's was one of the oldest businesses operated by the same family in the city of Waukesha.

Erected 2008 by Waukesha County Historical Museum. (Marker Number 34-02.)

1. The Almont Building
The block of buildings on this street is referred to as the Robinson Block. The building was purchased by Samuel and Phillip Cohn from George Harris who previously ran a shoe store named Harris Shoe Store. Phillip and Samuel Cohn emigrated from Russia. Phillip learned how to made shoes from his father. Phillip's brother-in-law, Samuel, ran the retail half of the store, while Phillip handled the repair half. As years went by, the store concentrated mostly on selling new shoes. Today the building houses the Almont Gallery - where many local artists sell works of fine and decorative art to downtown shoppers.
    — Submitted April 27, 2011, by Linda Hansen of Waukesha, Wisconsin.

2. Cohn's Shoe Store Entrance to Building