Elfrida in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Camp Rucker and the Indian Scouts

Inscription. Camp Supply served as the base for two companies of Indian Scouts: Company C commanded by 2nd Lieutenant John A. Rucker, and Company D led by 1st Lieutenant Austin Henely. Each Company included between 32 and 40 Scouts who enlisted for 6 months at a time. During the first few months of the Camp’s operation the nighttime chanting and singing of Henely’s Scouts resulted in complaints by enlisted soldiers. An order to relocate the Indian Scouts at least ¾ mile from Camp was subsequently issued.

The Indian Scouts and enlisted men worked on guard and escort assignments along major travel routes, or tracked down Indians who had not settled on reservations. One order read:

“2nd Lt. J.A. Rucker, 6th CAV, with twenty enlisted men of Cos. H & L, 6th CAV, mounted, armed and equipped, and all available men of Co. C Indian Scouts will proceed in search of the party of renegade Indians who are reported to have attacked the mail courier on the 3rd instant, near Silver City, New Mexico.”

In another telegram, Lt. Rucker was ordered to search the surrounding country with 16 enlisted men and Company C, Indian Scouts. The order read:

“Lt. Rucker will provision his entire command for forty days. Cavalrymen will be furnished 100 rounds of carbine ammunition per man.”

Erected by
United States Forest Service.

More about this marker. The U.S. Army set up a supply depot in 1878 for Indian scouts who patrolled the region on the lookout for hostile Apache. Originally named Camp Supply, it later became Camp Rucker to honor Lt. Rucker who drowned while trying to save another man during a flash flood. The camp saw use until Geronimo's surrender in 1886, when it became part of a ranch. You can visit this site and walk an interpretive
Lt. Rucker's Indian Scouts, Rucker at far left.
From Journal of Arizona History
trail past the adobe bakery, still in good condition, and the large ruin of the commissary with its stone cellar. From the junction of Forest Roads 74 and 74E near Camp Rucker Group Use Area, head east 0.7 mile on Forest Road 74 and look for a gate in the fence on the left; park outside the gate, walk in about 0.1 mile, then turn left past the barn to the site.
Source: The Arizona Handbook

Camp John A. Rucker A Military Outpost Marker is in the background.