Near Quicksburg in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Action at Mill Creek

1. Action at Mill Creek Marker A-71
Inscription. During the Civil War, Union Maj. Gen. Philip H. Sheridan began “The Burning” of mills and barns in the Shenandoah Valley on 6 Oct. 1864, after defeating Confederate Lt. Gen. Jubal A. Early at the Battle of Fisher's Hill. After passing through Forestville, Brig. Gen. George A. Custer's Vermont Cavalry formed the rear guard across Mill Creek here. Confederate Brig. Gen. Thomas L. Rosser flanked the position. The 11th and 12th Virginia Cavalry charged and the Federals withdrew, losing 50 men as well as wagons, cattle and sheep. Local resident Confederate Capt. Hugh R.T. Koontz, was killed and was buried in Mt. Jackson.

Erected 2010 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number A-71.)

More about this marker. Marker is dated 2010, but was only dedicated on April 30, 2011.

Photo taken looking south on Route 42. At the bottom of photo on the road, can be seen the markings to tell workers where to locate the marker.
Photo taken looking north on Route 42. Route 263 (east-west) is in the background and Mill Creek runs along Route 263 as you cross the bridge before the intersection.