Point Pleasant in Mason County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

French Leaden Plate

Washed out at Point Pleasant 1849, Planted 1749.

Inscription.
Original French Version: Lan 1749 du règne de Louis XV Roy de France nous Céloron commandant d’un détachement envoie par monsieur le Mis de la Galissoniere commandant général de la Nouvelle France pour rétablir la tranquillité dans quelques villages sauvages de ces cantons avons enterré cette plaque a l’entrée de la rivière chinodahichetha le 18 aout près de la rivière Ôyo autrement belle rivière pour monument du renouvèlement de possession que nous avons pris de la ditte rivière Ôyo et de toutes celles qui y tombent et de toues les terres des deux côtes jusque aux sources des dittes rivies vinsi que ont jouy ou du jouir les précédents Roys de France et juils sisont maintenus par les armes et par les traités spécialement par ceux de Risvvick, d’Utrecht et d’Aix la Chapelle.

English Translation: In the year 1749, reign of Louis XV, King of France, we, Celeron, commandant of a detachment sent by Monsieur the Marquis de La Gelissoniere, Commandant-General of New France—to re-establish tranquility in some Indian villages of these cantons have buried this plate at the mouth of the Chinodashhichetha,
the 18th August, near the River Ohio, otherwise beautiful river as a monument of renewal of possession which we have taken of the said river Ohio and of all of those that fall into it, and of all lands on both sides as far as the sources of said rivers; the same was enjoyed, by the preceding King of France, and that they have maintained it by their arms and by treaties especially by those of Ryswick, Utrecht and Aix-La-Chapelle.

Erected 1931 by Colonial Dames of America, West Virginia.

1. Celeron de Blainville Buries Lead Plates. West Virginia Archives and history website entry:
1924 article by Mrs. Delta A. McCulloch, of Point Pleasant, West Virginia, in the Pocahontas Times. “I then wrote to the boys who had found the plate, and who were now old men living in the far west, and they gave me some of the details of the discovery of it. Two of the boys were the sons of John Beale, eldest son of Col. Tavener Beale of the Revolution. John Beale at this time was proprietor of the hotel at Point Pleasant. The third boy was the grandson of the old Scotch lawyer James Wilson, who walked from Alexandria, Virginia, to Wood county, West Virginia and became the lawyer of Blannerhassett, and was arrested with him at the time of the Burr conspiracy, but as Burr was not convicted they were never tried. Mr. Wilson later moved to Charleston and became a distinguished
Published by J.A. Caldwell, via the Ohio Public Library, 1879
... Buried at the Mouth of Wheeling creek, called by the French River Kanououara, August 13, 1749. Published in the 1879 book History of the Pan Handle; Being Historical Collections of the Counties of Ohio, Brooke, Marshall and Hancock, West Virginia. the plate found here would have been similar.
lawyer. These boys told me they were hunting for two little stones for sinkers for their fishing lines and saw the plate cropping out from the tangled roots of an old elm, from which the soil had been entirely swept away by the current of the river. They carried the plate to an uncle of the Beale boys, Mr. James Beale, youngest son of Col. Tavener Beale, who had been a member of Congress from Shenandoah county, Virginia, and who had recently moved to Point Pleasant. He went with the boys to the little brick schoolhouse on the Kanawha river front, and the teacher was able to read the inscription and also to tell them its historical value. Mr. Beale took the plate from them and they understood he gave it to Mr. James S. Laidley, who deposited it in the Virginia Historical Society in 1850.” (Submitted on October 26, 2018.)

2. Leaden Plate Buried at Wheeling Creek. Ohio County Public Library website entry:
Pierre-Joseph Céloron de Blainville claims territory for France. “In the mid-1700s, France and Great Britain stood on the brink of war for control of the Ohio Valley. In August of 1749, French Canadian military leader and explorer Pierre-Joseph Celoron, led by Native American guides, arrived at the mouth of Wheeling Creek with his Canadian militia. At the junction of Wheeling Creek and the Ohio River, he buried a leaden plate, claiming all territory drained by the streams in the name of Louis XV, king of France.” (Submitted on October 25, 2018.)