Central East Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

James L. Farmer, Jr.

Inscription.

Civil rights leader James Leonard Farmer, Jr., son of Pearl (Houston) and Dr. James L. Farmer, Sr., lived here as a child from 1925-30. James, Sr. taught at Samuel Huston College (now Huston-Tillotson University). In 1942, James, Jr. founded the Congress of Racial Equality (CORE), which trained civil rights leaders in Ghandi-inspired nonviolent civil disobedience tactics to protest racial discrimination. Under Farmer’s leadership, CORE organized the 1961 “Freedom Riders” to desegregate interstate transportation in the Deep South. Farmer was an Assistant Secretary in the U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare (1969-1970). He received the Presidential Medal of Freedom in 1998.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1604 New York Avenue, Austin TX 78702, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The marker is to the far left in this view of the house.