Oyster Bay in Nassau County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Copper Beech

Fagus sylvatica

— Sagamore Hill National Historic Site —

Inscription.
This copper beech, also called a purple beech, was planted by the Roosevelt family about 1895. Its leaves go through several color changes as the season progresses; they appear each Spring as a light copper color, turning purple by June and finally become a deep green color by the height of Summer.

Trees of this variety are native to western Europe, but they grow well here, and were very popular on large estates of this area in the late 19th century.

Please do not disturb the tree
or the surrounding area
Thank You

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Sagamore Hill National Historic Site. National Park Service website. (Submitted on June 3, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Sagamore Hill National Historic Site - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on March 28, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Marker at the Roosevelt Home at Sagamore Hill
The Copper Beech Tree is located near the entrance to President Roosevelt's Home, seen here behind the marker.
4. Copper Beech at Sagamore Hill
The Copper Beech Tree is seen here from the walkway to the Theodore Roosevelt House.