Walterboro in Colleton County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Tuskegee Airman of World War II

Inscription. In honor of the Tuskegee Airman, their instructors, and ground support personnel who participated in training for combat at the Walterboro Army Airfield during the Second World War.

Because of their heroic action in combat they were called Schwartz Vogelmenschen, "Black Bird Men", by the Germans who both feared and respected them. White American bomber crews, in reverence, referred to them as the "Red Tailed Angels," because of their tail assemblies and because of their reputation for not losing any aircraft to enemy fighters as they provided fighter coverage for missions over strategic targets in Europe.

2. The Tuskegee Airman Monument
The Tuskegee Memorial was dedicated in May 1997 to the determined young men who enlisted to become America's first Black Military Airmen.
3. Walterboro Army Airfield Memorial Park
Tuskegee Airmen Memorial seen in background at left of flagpole