Near Middletown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

North Carolina

1. Front Side
(Front Side):
In Memory of the North Carolinians who fought at or near here September 14, 1862. The 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 12th, 13th, 14th, 15th, 20th, 23rd, 30th Infantry and Manly's and Reilly's Battery, 1st NC Artillery.

General D.H. Hill was in command of the Confederates with elements of Longstreet's Corps arriving in the afternoon. The fighting here at Fox's Gap saw one of the few instances of actual hand-to-hand combat of the war. The 13th NC was totally surrounded after the mortal wounding of Brig. Gen. Samuel Garland just a few yards from here. Two days after the battle, 58 Confederate dead were dumped down the well of Daniel Wise located NW. In 1874, they were reinterred in Hagerstown, MD.

(Back Side):
"Driven back from the front, the enemy falling back through Wise's garden, were met by out line coming up from the rear in the flank, and a terrific fight ensued. The color bearer of a Confederate regiment jumped up on the rear wall of the garden, and defiantly waving his flag, refused the many calls to surrender which he received, was shot and fell inside the garden wall. Private Hoagland of my company jumped over the fence and secured the flag. Lt. Col. Coleman of the 11th, who was present, and who had called upon the man to surrender, ordered Hoagland to deliver the flag to
him, and afterwards claimed credit of its capture."
—R.B. Wilson, 12th Ohio
Letter to Gen. E.A. Carmen, Antietam Board, July 22, 1889

Erected 2003 by The Living History Association of Mecklenburg, Inc. (NC) and the Central Maryland Heritage League.

2. North Carolina Dedication Plaque
 Fox’s Gap on South Mountain. Stone Sentinels website entry (Submitted on March 30, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Battle of Fox's Gap image. Click for more information.
via Maryland Department of Natural Resources, unknown
3. Battle of Fox's Gap
Central Maryland Heritage League website entry
Click for more information.
4. Back Side
5. Statue on the Monument
6. Left Side of Monument
7. Right Side of Monument
8. Rock Wall
One of the rock walls that stand around the fields atop South Mountain near Fox Gap. While close to the location cited on the marker where the colors were captured, the wall is of more recent construction.