Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Decisive Moment

Inscription. “Dashing up the steep bank, being within thirty yards of the enemy’s works, we flew towards the breastworks, cleared them, and slaughtered the retreating devils as they scampered up the hill towards their battery.” Decimus Barziza, 4th Texas Infantry

The decisive moment of the Battle of Gaines’ Mill came around 7:00 p.m. where you are standing. Frustrated by the unsuccessful piecemeal assaults, Lee approached Brigadier General John Bell Hood and asked “Can you break this line?” Hood replied, “I will try.”

Approaching the creek, Hood waved his sword and shouted, “Forward! Forward!” The Texans and Georgians broke into a run, screaming the piercing Rebel Yell. Federals along the front line found Hood’s line unstoppable. They turned and fled up the hill, crashing into the second and third lines. Retreat turned to rout.

A mile away on the Confederate left, another breakthrough occurred at nearly the same time, initiating an argument about who penetrated the Union line first. Perhaps it was Lee’s presence in this sector of the battlefield that pinned the recognition on Hood’s brave men.

Erected 2011 by Richmond National Battlefield Park.

.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a photograph with the caption, "Lieutenant William D. Rounsavall lost his arm here; his brother John was fatally wounded. They were only two of nearly 250 men killed and wounded in the 4th Texas Infantry on June 27."

2. Gaines' Mill Battlefield - Boatswain Creek

1. Richmond National Battlefield Park. (Submitted on June 12, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)
2. Gaines’ Mill. CWSAC Battle Summary (Submitted on June 12, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. The Battle of Gaines' Mill. Civil War Trust (Submitted on June 12, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)