Near Garysburg in Northampton County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Battle of Jackson

Caught Bathing at Boone's Mill

Inscription.
On July 28, 1863, Union Col. Samuel P. Spear's cavalrymen came thundering through Jackson from Federal-occupied Winton to destroy the Wilmington and Weldon Railroad Bridge over the Roanoke River at Weldon. Confederate Gen. Matt W. Ransom and his staff raced just ahead of them in a running shootout, having been surprised half a mile from town. As Ransom galloped across the mill tail bridge shouting orders, a few of his men, bathing in the millpond, were likewise surprised when bullets began splashing the water around them, and they started scrambling for their weapons.

Not all the Confederates were caught with their clothes off, however. Four companies of the 24th North Carolina Infantry were entrenched near the millpond, while Ransom had eight companies of the 49th North Carolina in reserve. The Confederates also had two Macon Light Artillery guns. Skirmishers advanced against the Federals, but the 11th Pennsylvania Cavalry and two guns from Stewart's Mounted Battery soon pushed them back. As the Pennsylvanians formed for a mounted attack, Spear arrived with the 10th New York Mounted Rifles. The other seven guns of the Federal battery joined the shelling of the earthworks. After the artillery barrage, Spear's flanking attempts failed on the Confederate left and right. Since it was late in the day and his force was in an
isolated position, Spear withdrew with three dead and a few wounded through Jackson to Deloatche's Mill at present day Creeksville. The next day he returned to Murfreesboro and then to Winton, which the Federals evacuated the day after. Ransom had one man killed. The Boone's Mill fight saved the Weldon Railroad Bridge, allowing much-needed supplies to continue on to Richmond.

Erected by North Carolina Civil War Trails.

Boone's Millpond