Eau Claire in Eau Claire County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Abe of Co. C

8th Wis. Regt.

Inscription. In the spring of 1861, an eaglet was found in a tree on the Flambeau River by Sky Chief, a Flambeau Indian who later sold him to Mrs. Dan McCann of Jim Falls for a sack of corn. In August, 1861, Dan McCann tried to sell the bird to a Civil War company forming at Chippewa Falls, but failing, carried it to Eau Claire where Captain John Perkins was organizing Company C. Capt. Perkins hesitated about enlisting such a strange volunteer, but accepted the new recruit from the Chippewa Valley after R.E. Wilson (for whom this park was named) argued, Nothing could be better chosen, not even the flag itself, to insure fame and success. S.M. Jefferson, a civilian, purchased the bird for two dollars and fifty cents and presented it to Co. C. The eagle was sworn into U.S. service and his first bearer, James McGinnes of Eau Claire, trained the eagle to ride on his perch beneath the Stars and Stripes and to obey various commands. Company C. left Eau Claire on Sept. 6, 1861, on the steamboat Stella Whipple for La Crosse and on to Madison by railroad. Old Abe was named in Madison in honor of his commander-in-chief, Abraham Lincoln. Company C became the Eagle Company and the Eighth Wisconsin Regiment became the Eagle Regiment. Old Abe was carried as a mascot through thirty-six battles or skirmishes of the Civil War. At Corinth, Mississippi, rebel General
Price, knowing of the fame of Old Abe, realized his capture would electrify the South. He ordered his men to take him at any cost. I would rather capture Old Abe than a whole brigade. Old Abe was adored by his soldiers. In battle he was always able to locate his regiment and company. His enlistment ended Sept. 1864, after three years of service. At the close of the war career Old Abe was presented by the Eagle Company to the state of Wisconsin. A place was provided for him at the state capitol where he was viewed by thousands. In March 1881, a fire started in the state capitol and as a result of smoke inhalation Old Abe died a few days later.

2. Old Abe of Co. C Statue

1. Old Abe. Wikipedia (Submitted on June 19, 2011, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.)

2. Old Abe. "Atlas Obscura" entry. (Submitted on August 24, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

5. Old Abe of Co. C Statue
6. The Marker is in Wilson Park
Library of Congress
7. Old Abe, the live war eagle of Wisconsin,
from the Centennial,
1876.
From the Liljenquist Family Collection of Civil War Photographs, Prints and Photographs Division, Library of Congress.