Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Rockville Methodist Episcopal Church - Jerusalem / Mount Pleasant

Lost Rockville - 1801 to 1850

Inscription.
Rockville was an early center of Methodism in Montgomery County. Methodists first met in private homes with occasional visits from a "circuit rider" minister. In 1835, the trustees of the Methodist Episcopal Church purchased lot 82 of the Original Town of Rockville for $40, where "they may erect and build…thereon a house or place of worship." The Rockville Circuit was established in 1845 to serve 715 white and 527 Negro Methodists. The Rockville Methodist Episcopal Church incorporated in 1852 and erected a brick house of worship about 1858.

In 1845, a doctrinal dispute over slavery caused the Methodist Episcopal Church to separate into two factions, North and South. The southern faction in Rockville left the congregation and built a new church in 1868 on West Montgomery Avenue. The old church was left to the North, or non-slavery Methodists, and became a predominantly black congregation. In 1892, the church, now named Jerusalem Methodist Episcopal Church, was dismantled and enlarged.

It housed black students in 1912 when the Rockville Negro Elementary School burned and was the site of graduation ceremonies through the 1950s. It merged with Mount Pleasant Methodist Church in 1989. The belfry was removed, the stairs expanded, and the building was stuccoed in 1954.

Erected
2001 by City of Rockville, Maryland, and the Rockville Historic District Commission.

More about this marker. One of the "Lost Rockville – 1801 to 1850" series of markers.

1. Jerusalem-Mt. Pleasant UMC History. Church website entry (Submitted on July 2, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Rockville History. City website entry:
Links to three walking tours (Submitted on March 28, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Jerusalem / Mount Pleasant United Methodist Church
This marker can be seen to the right of the church at sidewalk level. A second marker is on the wall to the left of the main set of doors.
4. Jerusalem Methodist Church in 1902
Close-up of photo on marker
Postcard image courtesy of Peerless Rockville
5. Jerusalem - Mount Pleasant United Methodist Church
6. Duplicate Marker on Church Wall
This marker, found to the right of the main doors, contains the same inscription and photograph. It was Dedicated July 11, 1999 by the City of Rockville, Historic District Commission.
7. Duplicate Marker on the Front Wall of the Church