Vernon in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dodges Corners Cemetery

Inscription. John Dodge, one of Vernon’s four founding fathers, settled on this land in the fall of 1836. He purchased the land from the Federal government Sept. 20, 1838. Dodge made his home here until his death Aug. 29, 1858. The cemetery was established as a small family burial ground. Later many early Vernon settlers were laid to rest here. Dodges Corners Cemetery Association ran the cemetery in its active years. It is now cared for by the Town of Vernon.

Erected 1998 by Funded by Big Bend/Vernon Historical Society / Waukesha County Historical Society. (Marker Number 31-01.)

1. History of Dodges Corners Cemetery
John Dodge came to the Town of Vernon in 1836 purchasing land for $1.25 an acre, making him one of four founding fathers of the Town of Vernon. A small cemetery was founded here in 1840 for about 31 burials between 1840 and 1919. John Dodge was buried here and has a large tombstone in the cemetery. In 1928 seven graves for the Hollister family were exhumed with the remains found going to the Milwaukee Forest Home Cemetery. Sometime after this, the cemetery fell into ruins with stones toppled and weeds overgrowing the area.

This small cemetery in the Town of Vernon, or Dodges Corners as it used to be known, can be a challenge to find. The location of the cemetery is between residential properties on Maple Drive just before Forest Home Avenue. There are some wooden steps that lead up to a historical marker and stone marker somewhat
hidden by bushes. Then a path through the woods and up a hill leads to a quiet cemetery with a great view of the adjacent homes and fields.

The cemetery was completely restored in 1998 for the state sesquicentennial by the people of the Town of Vernon. Coincidentally, the celebration on August 29, 1998 was exactly 140 years after John Dodge died in 1858.
    — Submitted June 4, 2011, by Linda Hansen of Waukesha, Wisconsin.

3. Dodges Corners Cemetery