Near Trading Post in Linn County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Marais des Cygnes Massacre

1. Kansas Historical Marker - Marais des Cygnes Massacre
Inscription.
Nothing in the struggle over slavery in Kansas did more to inflame the nation than the mass killing which took place May 19, 1858, about four miles northeast of this marker. Charles Hamelton who had been driven from the territory by Free-State men, retaliated by invading the county with about thirty Missourians. Capturing 11 Free-State men, he marched them to a ravine and lined them up before a firing squad. Five were killed, five were wounded, and one escaped by feigning death. The site and adjoining land, occupied for a time by John Brown, are preserved in a state memorial park. A monument bearing lines from Whittier’s tribute to the victims stands in Trading Post cemetery south of here.

The town received its name from an Indian trading post established about 1834. A monument just east of the river marks the site. Here also, in January, 1859, John Brown dated his famous “Parallels.”

Erected by Kansas Historical Society and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 46.)

More about this marker. The turnoff to the Marais des Cygnes Massacre State Historic Site is on Kansas Highway 52 about three miles east of this marker. Turn left on Young Road then right on 1700 Road.

Regarding Marais des Cygnes Massacre. The rest area where this marker was has
This is the new location of this Kansas Marker - in front of the Trading Post Cemetery.
been removed due to the widening of US-69. The marker has been taken down and it currently lays behind the visitor's center of the Mine Creek Battlefield - I will be going down that way in a couple of weeks and I can get pictures of this and the Mine Creek marker. I believe that future plans are to install it back to the new rest area that was installed with the widening of the highway.

The turnout along with the marker has been removed due to the widening of US-69. Due to the construction, I was unable to get a picture at this time. There is a rest ares being constructed nearby, which hopefully, will hold this and the Mine Creek markers. Both markers are laying behind the visitor's center at the Mine Creek Battlefield.
    — Submitted June 22, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.

2. Marker Relocated
This marker is now at N 38 15.107 W 94 40.808, in front of the Trading Post Cemetery. To reach
This photo is of the Marais Du Cygne Martyrs Memorial in the Trading Post, KS cemetery, located approximately 1/4 mile southwest of the marker.
the marker, exit K-52 and take the first road (Trading Post Rd.) south. The marker is no longer in its original hanger.
    — Submitted May 29, 2011, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.

Photo is of the overlook and the site of the Massacre at the State Historic Site. The marker has been removed.