İsa Bey in Selçuk, İzmir, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

St. Jean (Aziz Yahya) Kilisesi / The Church of St. John

[Left column: text in Turkish]
[Right column: text in English]

According to the written sources, the basilica with wooden roof which includes St. John’s grave was in a poor situation in 6th century AD. Emperor Justinian (527–565 AD) and Queen Theodora constructed instead the six-domed church whose ruins are visible today. This church, which is cruciform and measures 130 by 65 meters, was one of the most impressive religious structures built after Artemis Temple in Ephesus. Since it played an important role in the Christian pilgrimages of the middle age, it attained the status of a “Church of the cross”. According to literary sources, the structure was in need of repair in the twelfth century. When Ephesus fell into Turkish hands after 1304, part of the church was converted into a mosque. A severe earthquake leveled it in 1365-70. Excavations of the church and its surrounding have continued since 1921-22 by Sotiriou. In 1927-30, Austrian Archaeological Institute finished the excavations inside. Ephesus Museum Directorate of Ministry of Culture excavated and restored the surrounding buildings and fortifications between 1960-2006. Excavation and restoration works are being conducted by a team from Pamukkale University since 2007 with the permission of Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
T.C.
Kültür Ve Turizm Bakanliği & Pamukkale Üniversitesi Ayasuluk Tepesi Ve St. Jean Aniti Kazisi

Erected by T.C. Kültür Ve Turizm Bakanliği & Pamukkale Üniversitesi Ayasuluk Tepesi Ve St. Jean Aniti Kazisi.

- close up of the church's original floor plan.

- close-up of an aerial photo reflecting the church's ancient cruciform outline amidst today's ruins.
- close-up of a model of the ancient Basilica of St. John.
5. Saint John's tomb