Dover in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Hall House

The First State Heritage Park at Dover

Inscription.
The land on which Hall House stands was originally part of the Woodburn property. In 1885, Thomas Wilson, Jr. purchased an acre from his uncle living in Woodburn and built this house, which was completed in 1887. In 1983, during the administration of Governor Pierre S. du Pont IV, the State of Delaware purchased the house to expand guest and meeting facilities for Woodburn.

(sidebar)
The interior has three floors that include a vestibule, entrance hall, two parlors, dining room, kitchen and seven bedrooms. During the administration of Governor Thomas R. Carper, one of the greatest achievements of First Lady Martha Carper was the renovation of Hall House, which was in a state of disrepair. Under her direction, The Friends of Woodburn staged a designer showcase event that brought together Delaware interior designers, artists, and landscape professionals to transform Hall House into a delightful Victorian treasure.

Hall House is open for tours by appointment.
302.739.5656 or [email protected]

Erected by Delaware State Parks; The Friends of Woodburn, Inc.

in the Delaware State Parks series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1885.

2. Hall House
The house was named Hall House by First Lady Elise du Pont to honor Delaware's 36th Governor, John Wood Hall, who served from 1879-83. The grandson of the governor, Frank Hall, owned this house from 1918 to 1953.
. Delaware State Parks website entry (Submitted on June 26, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)