Near Knife River in Lake County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Arthur V. Rohweder Memorial Highway

Inscription. So designated by the Minnesota State Legislature and enacted into State Law, April 20, 1961.

In recognition of the eminent leadership and outstanding contributions of Arthur V. Rohweder to the achievement by Minnesota of notable success and national prominence in all areas of accident prevention work.

Serving as Superintendent of Safety and Welfare for the Duluth, Missabe and Iron Range Railway Company for forty-two years; as one of the founders, and President of the Minnesota Safety Council for twenty-five years; as First National President of the Veterans of Safety in 1941; as Vice-President and Member of the Board of Directors of the National Safety Council for twenty-four years; and as Safety Consultant to eight Governors of Minnesota, Arthur V. Rohweder was dedicated to the cause of saving lives and eliminating sorrow and suffering attendant upon all types of accidents, and he worked unselfishly and tirelessly toward that end.

This Highway is so named in his honor.

Dedicated - August, 1965

Veterans of Safety • D. M. & I. R. Railway Company • Minnesota Safety Council

Erected 1965 by the Veterans of Safety, D. M. & I. R. Railway Company, Minnesota Safety Council.

this topic list: Roads & Vehicles. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1700.

4. The Arthur V. Rohweder Memorial Highway
The wayside is at the end of the road at the left side of the photo; State Highway 61 is at the right side of the photo.
This stairway, to the French River, is to the right of the marker.
6. French River by Stairway