Crocketville in Hampton County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Whippy Swamp Muster Ground

Inscription. (Front)
This area, called Whippy Swamp Cross Roads, was in Beaufort District before Hampton County was created in 1878. In 1840 the Whippy Swamp Guards of the 12th S.C. Militia built their “militia house” nearby. It hosted inspections, drills, picnics, and political speeches. Two Confederate companies formed in 1861-62 were made up of men of the antebellum Guards: Co. D, 11th S.C. Infantry, and Co. D, 24th S.C. Infantry.
(Reverse text)
Other members of the antebellum Whippy Swamp Guards served in several Confederate units from this area. On October 22, 1862, at the Battle of Pocotaligo, the silk flag of the Whippy Swamp Guards was captured by the 48th N.Y. Infantry. Maj. John J. Harrison of the 11th S.C., former captain of the Guards, was killed. The militia house was torn down shortly after the Civil War.

Erected 2011 by The Hampton Museum and Visitors’ Center. (Marker Number 25-17.)

1. Whippy Swamp Guards, Compiled by Yvonne Carrol DeLoach. (Submitted on June 30, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
2. Eleventh South Carolina Infantry Regiment. First organized as the 9th S.C.V., Reorganized 5/62 and designated the 11th S.C.V.; Defense of Charleston; Army of Northern Virginia (Submitted on June 30, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. New York Times, Published: November 11, 1862. DEPARTMENT OF THE SOUTH.; The Recent Attack on the Charleston and Savannah Railroad. Official Report
of the Operations at Coosahatchie. ...This fire was very destructive. The train consisted of eight cars, six of which were platforms crowded with men, and two cars filled with officers. There were also two light field pieces on board. Many were seen to fall at the first fire (among them the engineer), and twenty-five or thirty jumped from the train, most of whom were maimed or killed, and the rest, with one exception, be taking themselves to the woods and swamps on the other side of the track. We carried away or destroyed here about thirty stand of arms, mostly rifles, and secured one officer's sword and cap, and a stand of colors belonging to the "Whippy Swamp Guards." We left a number of the enemy's dead and wounded on the track. I have since learned from the Savannah papers, of the 24th and 25th instant, that among the killed at this point was Major HARRISON, of the Eleventh Georgia Regiment, which regiment, with the guards named above, were on the train. ... (Submitted on July 5, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Whippy Swamp Muster Ground Marker at the Harmony Presbyterian Church
4. Whippy Swamp Muster Ground Marker, looking north along US 601