Cavendish in Windsor County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

The Gage Accident

— Cavendish —

Inscription. One of the most remarkable events in medical history occured about ¾ mile (1 km) from here.

On 13th September 1848, Phineas P. Gage, a railroad construction foreman from Lebanon (NH), suffered massive brain damage when a 3ft 7in (107 cm) long, 13¼ Pound (6 kg) tamping iron was accidentally blown completely through his head.

Under the care of Dr John Martyn Harlow, the Cavendish physician, Gage soon recovered physically but was mentally greatly changed. Once an efficient and capable foreman, he was now increasingly erratic, irritable and profane. His employers could not reinstate him and his friends observed that he was “no longer Gage”.

According to Dr Harlow, Phineas later appeared with Barnum’s Museum in New York, worked at the Dartmouth Inn in Hanover (NH), and drove stagecoaches in Chile. He died in San Francisco of epilepsy on 21st May 1860. His skull and the tamping iron are in the Warren Anatomical Museum at Harvard University.

Gage’s accident was one of the first documented cases in medicine showing the relationship between personality and the front sections of the brain.

Erected

1998 by Cavendish Chamber of Commerce and Cavendish Historical Society.

More about this marker. Marker includes a chronology of Phineas Gage's life, a map indicating the location of the accident as well as an image of Dr Harlow and Gage's skull with the tamping rod.

1. Phineas Gage - Wikipedia. (Submitted on July 7, 2011, by Kevin Craft of Bedford, Quebec.)
2. Phineas Gage - Roadside America. (Submitted on July 7, 2011, by Kevin Craft of Bedford, Quebec.)