Reno in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Lake's Crossing

Inscription. First settlement in this area was a toll station & bridge constructed on this site in 1859-60 by E.W. Fuller. It was later known as Lake’s Crossing after Myron C. Lake purchased this property in 1863. Lake’s land gift to the new overland railroad assured a station and settlement. Charles Crocker of the Central Pacific sold the first town lots May 9, 1868, naming the town Reno after his friend, a Union general, Jesse L. Reno, killed in the Civil War.

Erected 1968 by Julia C. Bulette Chapter, E Campus Vitus. (Marker Number 42.)

3. An additional marker on the Virginia Street Bridge.
This marker is opposite the Lake's Crossing marker on the east side of the south end of the Virginia Street Bridge. The text:Site pioneer fording place and first bridge built 1860 Tablet place by Nevada Sagebrush Chapter Daughter of the American Revolution 1930
4. The D.A.R Marker on the Virginia Street Bridge.